video out /w geforce 4 ti4200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2003, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default video out /w geforce 4 ti4200

ok i got my tv showing my desktop of my computer, thats about it, nothing mre, no icon, no start menu, no start bar, no nothing, just the wallpaper of my computer
lol
what do i do!
i want it to show what im doign
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 02:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

holy crap nevermind, its like both screens in one, lol, i have to drag my video player over to the tv screen then maximize, ilol, thats crazy
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you must have dual monitor display, its treating your tv as a separate monitor. there should be a option to clone the desktop to the TV. how did you fix your tv out problem? what was causing it not to display before?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to psychobrigade00 Send a message via Yahoo to psychobrigade00
Default

no sounds like he has it set to extend his desktop over to the tv
__________________
----------------------------------------------
@>~~~>~~~
Knight of the Roses
~~~<~~~<@
----------------------------------------------
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon 2600+ Thoroughbred
Corsair TWINX512-2700LL
GeForce 4 ti 4200 128mb
Maxtor 40gb 7200rpm
plextor 48x24x48
psychobrigade00 is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

oops you're right i always refer to the extended desktop as dual monitor display, but that could mean both. thanks for clearing that up psychobrigade00. although extending to a TV is useless for anything other than watch movies or maybe play games, the text is completely unreadable.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 10:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

just adjust the resolution appropriately and disable the dual display mode, then everything else will fit.
__________________

__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.