Video Out to Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 10:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to lord nikon007
Default Video Out to Computer

anyone know of a way I could play a video game on its respective console but have the picture output on my computer? is there some type of hardware card that allows you to bring pictures and movies in. i know the cards that allow you to output the stuff on the monitor to your tv but is there a way to go backwards and have the stuff you play on your tv come up on your monitor?
__________________

lord nikon007 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

you mean video out from your TV to the computer?
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to lord nikon007
Default

yeah..sorry if it was confusing but i was thinking about it the other day and had no other way to explain it
lord nikon007 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

you need to look for a TV tuner card. it will let you plug your consol directly to your pc
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to lord nikon007
Default

so instead of having to plug the console into the tv and then having something run from the tv to the computer i can bypass that and hook up my gaming consol (n64, ps2, etc.) right to my comp?
lord nikon007 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Yes. But why do you want to?

You can get tv tuner cards for about £30. My Leaktek one cost about that.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

I guess he want to record some stunning moves he did in certain game :-)
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to lord nikon007
Default

yeah..my whole reason behind that is using it to make wallpapers from games that you cant find on the net. and yeah also just random moves and other shots i like from games.

example: the picture of wesker sitting in his chair in the dark after you get him in the mercenaries subgame for RE4. cant find it on the net and i want to get that and use photoshop to alter it a bit and make my own wallpaper. ive got the software to do it i just need the hardware to get the picture on there.
lord nikon007 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

you sure nothing from Playboy Mansion?? j/k
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to lord nikon007
Default

lol....i wish....but no such luck on this end
__________________

lord nikon007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.