video card & resolution quick question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 12:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default video card & resolution quick question

hey.. so I've got a Cirrus Logic 5446 video card on a Avitron KDS monitor..and I can't go to any higher resolution than 800x600 without it degrading to 256 colors. is this strictly my video card's deal? no solution?
__________________

nappr is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to Crazyd9483
Default

try upgrading the drivers and try direct x9... not to great with video cards but, i'd try that... i mean i'm running a radeon 7000 and i can go to way higher resolutions...
__________________

Crazyd9483 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

using DirectX 9.0c
and as far as i can find, i'm using the latest drivers for it (the microsoft 2001 ones) :<
nappr is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to Crazyd9483
Default

try going to Cirrus Logic 5446 video card and installing there latest drivers

contact me on aim... i may be able to help ... but, flooding this furom ain't gonna..
Crazyd9483 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Can your monitor support high colors at the higher resolution? Maybe the card can see that your monitor cant support higher colors at higher resolutions and decrease's the colors so it can support them...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Nope, not the monitor. I tested it with another comptuer - works with high color 1024 resolution...
nappr is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I think it's time for a new card,That card is really really old and has only like 2mb of ram so i wouldn't expect much from it.
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my TNT2 drops to 16-bit when I got to 2048x1536
I'd say it might either be the amount of VRAM you have (I have 32MB on mine), or the GPU is simply not fast enough for the higher resolutions with 16-bit or more.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.