video card and ram compatability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default video card and ram compatability

I have a Gateway 310s, I know I know not a gaming computer by any means but its upgradeable. Current specs are 2.4 celeron, 64mb video card, 256mb ddr ram, 40gb hard drive. Now what i want to do is upgrade my ram to 768Mb or 1Gb, and a new vid card. For ram my question is if my current ram that came with the computer is PC 2700, Would it refuse PC 3200 ram?
Now for the video card, i have found a nice vid card for an excellent price at http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814166005 , it is a off brand but has a radeon 9600 GPU with 256Mb memory and a 4x/8x interface. Now could this work for me or not? Thanks Alot, Im in quite a dilema here, i want to get the computer up and running for current games because all of my friends are starting to play now. Anyways any Inputs would be of help.
__________________

T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes you can accept PC3200 ram

Also, for the graphics card, do you have a brown / AGP slot, or another weird slot at the top that looks different from the other 3 / 5?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

You'll almost certainly have to use pc-2700 memory. The video card should be fine as long as you've got an agp slot on your motherboard.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Does anyone know if there is a AGP slot on it? how can i tell what it is, and is that specific Video card AGP?
T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Also i am sitting here looking at my computers insides and i dont even see the stock video card, i dont know to much about all of this but i am very understanding so with a little information i can figure it all out, now about the modem there is 2 white slots for some sort of cards and about that a differend looking brown slot, one of these i am assuming to be host to a video card, if i do put one in how do you get the old one out as well, maybe a stupid question but again thanks alot.
T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

http://store.yahoo.com/memx/gn1gpc2700.html
order that and u will have 1260mb ram which will be good since it is only 2700.
and u dont have an agp slot so forget about gaming all together man ur screwed dont even bother wasting ur money to even try to game with games from 2002 and on.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Is this what your Motherboard looks like?

It looks like most of the 310s's use the Intel (Thrasher) Motherboard.
It uses DDR 333 RAM or slower, and has no AGP slot.

If that isn't your motherboard you can go to gateway, click on support, and enter your serial number. It should give you the detailed specs on your machine. (and hopefully a motherboard model to tell us)

If that is your motherboard, then to upgrade you will need a PCI graphics card (not as good as AGP or PCI-E graphics cards but it'll do). If I where you I would just ditch the 256MB stick and get 2 512MB sticks or 1gb stick.
tajahem is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 10:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

http://support.gateway.com/support/s...?sn=0031806266 that is all the stats on my comp, maybe thatll help. Are there any PCI vid cards that will run todays games, or is it all a lost cause?
T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I just did some research and i have the 300S gateway not the 310, mine has the Essex2 motherboard which does infact have the AGP slot, its rated at 4x so is that vid card compatible?
T-Bone193 is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 12:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Yes the Raedon 9600 should work. I'm more of an nVidia guy so I can't really help you out much more than telling you that the card should work in your system.

That 160W PSU that you have in there is really weak and might not take well to the additional load of a GPU.

My recommendation on the RAM is still to get a gb of ram, but you would have to get 2x 512MB sticks since 512 is the max allowable size per slot on your motherboard.

BTW just so you know this should run most of today's games, but it will probably only be more towards the low settings.
__________________

tajahem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.