Video card question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default Video card question

I recently bought a PC game Lord of the rings: battle for middle earth. I installed it and when i start it up it gives me the first load screen and then crashes right back to the desktop with no errors. the game seems to be very picky on the video cards it supports

i meet all the game specs which are:

gefroce2 chip or higher with 32mB video memeory
256MB Ram
1.3GHz Processor

I have:

Geforce4 MX440 64MB video memory
256MB RAM
2.0 GHz processor

I saw on EA that the game does not support geforce2 MX series video cards. i have the geforce4 MX 440 card. would that apply to me?


also if your video card is not supported by a game would it crash like it does for me where you cant even start the game?

thanks any response is appreciated
__________________

funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure you have the latest drivers for your card www.nvidia.com

also check wich DirectX version you are using. Start-->run| type: dxdiag
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
I saw on EA that the game does not support geforce2 MX series video cards. i have the geforce4 MX 440 card. would that apply to me?
Nope, this does not apply to your card. Its only for 2 MX series.

Quote:
also if your video card is not supported by a game would it crash like it does for me where you cant even start the game?
I guess, the game wont even start, if your card is not supported.

Yeah,just get the new drivers and install them.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 12:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

sorry forgot to mention that I did get the new drivers. right from nvidias site.
i also defragged and ran check disk. also closed all background processes. everything EA's help fiel that came with the game said to do it requires directx 9.0b I have 9.0c. The game does start and gets to the very first loading screen after you start a screen then it crashes.

any other ideas lol. thanks though
funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

funknuts,

So it happens only for this game ? And what about the game ,is it a legit one?
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

yea jsut this game. yes it is legit it was just released yesterday. and its not an illegal copy
funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

funknuts,

Okay, There are 2 suggestions i wud like to make , iv run outta ideas

1) Rollback your drivers and see if it works
2) Reinstall the game
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

thanks i appreciate it. if my still not clear on this. if my video card is not compatible would it crash like that?
funknuts is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It can crash in lots of different ways.
You could check the log files.
Start/settings/control panel>administrative tools (i think)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.