Video Card problem? Other hardware prob? Or software? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2004, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default Video Card problem? Other hardware prob? Or software?

Ok, I have an X800 Pro from PowerColor. The vivo version (like that really matters). I downloaded the ruby demo just to see how things would run and at first it ran fine. But the rest of my computer didn't, so I reinstalled windows blah blah. Now when i run the Ruby tech demo, right after the explosion in the demo, it exits and i get this error message:

//================================================== ===
// ATI Sushi Error Log Created 7/25/2004 4:28 pm
//================================================== ===
[AwFn.cpp] (line 4067): D3DAw Error: AwCreateVertexBuffer - Unable to create dynamic vertex buffer
[PsBillboardParticleSystem.cpp] (line 683): ERROR: Can't create particle vertex buffer!
[AwFn.cpp] (line 4067): D3DAw Error: AwCreateVertexBuffer - Unable to create dynamic vertex buffer
[PsBillboardParticleSystem.cpp] (line 683): ERROR: Can't create particle vertex buffer!
[AwFn.cpp] (line 4067): D3DAw Error: AwCreateVertexBuffer - Unable to create dynamic vertex buffer
[PsBillboardParticleSystem.cpp] (line 683): ERROR: Can't create particle vertex buffer!
[AwFn.cpp] (line 4067): D3DAw Error: AwCreateVertexBuffer - Unable to create dynamic vertex buffer
[PsBillboardParticleSystem.cpp] (line 683): ERROR: Can't create particle vertex buffer!
[PsBillboardParticleSystem.cpp] (line 395): Error locking vertex buffer!
[Draw.cpp] (line 1048): pg->Update() Failed!
[Main.cpp] (line 881): Normal Application Exit


I also get some of that at the start of the demo like a console errors in some quake based games.

Another thing to note is that on my FIRST install of XP, in the ATI control panel for smartgart, the setting was Fast Write "YES" and AGP was 8X. Now Fast Write is grayed out and AGP is set to OFF. When i try to set it back to 8X, I reboot, and check the setting again. Sometime between logging into windows and checking the control panel, my screen flickers. Also, when I log into windows after the AGP change, the screen does not fluidly change to the desktop. It slowly "scrolls down" to the desktop as if I had to video drivers installed.

I can still play most of my games fine. But it still leaves a weird feeling on me when smartgart says my AGP is off, when it used to say 8x.

System Specs:

Intel P4 2.8C ghz
ASUS P4P800 SE (AGP 8x)
PowerColor ATI X800 Pro (AGP 8x capable, of course)
OCZ Enhanced Latency PC-3200 DDR 1 gig (Using only 512 now, one stick is bad, bout to get it rma'd) 2-3-2-5 CL
Western Digital 7200RPM 60 gig
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
__________________

Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

if u have newest driver of ATI, fine, else get the VGA changed. (GPU problems)

I cannot believe u guys running after 3rd party ATi manufactured cards.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default

Wth kind of reply is that? 3rd party cards are fine for the most part (the exception being those brands you have never heard of and often disappear after the good card gets old). Better if anything because they usually have the same card but a better bundle for the same price. The point is, it was fine BEFORE. Now it says I have AGP off. And I am running on 4.7 cats. Tried other cat drivers, its all the same. (other means 4.5-4.7, haven't tried omega)
Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I've heard of lot of stuff saying that third party ATI cards suck, that's also what Blind_Arrow was trying to convey to you. They aren't manufactured well and use cheap pieces, that's why they cost less.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

thanks jorsoft03, for support.

Oddsk8er, the thing is my friend, I have sold out 250+ ATi cards (original ATI built) and 35% of my buyers were those, who werent buying ATI for first time, but were those who have use same models but from different manufacturers, and were dissapointed. on using ATi built cards, they were satisfied with performance, and every time I give a card to previous (3rd party Ati user) I use to get many mails telling their experiences how did they find the original ATi card?

although very few, (3 cards n 250 came dead on arrival) tht is exception. can happne to anybody, as the cards arent God built that gauranteed working is a surity, these are man built.

powercolor is a good manufacturer, no doubt, I have tested their cards as well, but as far as manufacturing qualityt is concerned, I can only rely on original manufacturer or some other very reputable manufacturer, like Asus is, better get their card.

when it comes to computer hardware, i suggest, not to save money on cheaper products. but spend one time, and rest for a long time.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 12:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default

Ok i see what you are saying, but to my knowledge, almost every single ati card (3rd party or not) is the same one off the assembly line for ati. But this is off the subject. What I need to know is how to fix this.
Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

try uninstall the driver and reinstall again using the driver that bundled with the card
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default

Yeah I already tried that a couple times. It still shows it as off.
Oddsk8er is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

let me know ur BIOS revision and PCB version of Motherboard.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 07-26-2004, 04:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to Oddsk8er
Default

rev. 1004. Ok, I'm not sure if this is the PCB version but I ran CPU-Z and for mainboard it lists my mobo and it Chipset, then to the right of it, it says Rev A2. I'm guessing this is it?
__________________

Oddsk8er is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.