video card problem ARGH - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2004, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default video card problem ARGH

This is driving me crazy.
I recently successfully installed a radeon 8500le after nudging the monitor cable a bit (kept pulling it in and out, and after a few minutes of this it worked) but due to my sister's complaints that she wanted to use the connect to TV function, I opened the computer again and pushed the video card up a little because the slot was not big enough. I plugged in the TV out cable thing (whatever it's called) and also the monitor cable. I turned it on and to my dismay it showed the dread orange indicator light. I did the same thing I did when I first installed it, nudging the monitor cable and pulling it in and out, and I did this for 30 whole minutes, and it still didn't work.

I'm guessing this is hardware malfunction. What should I do?
Many thanks
__________________

Cane is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

Does the video card not screw into the chasis to hold it in place? And the slot wasn't big enough what kinda motherboard do you have?

If it didn't fit then pulling it in and out enough times could have damaged slot and or the card. What kinda video card did if have in there before? (if one)
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Ok I just sent it to a computer store to get it fixed, they said it was a programming error of the video card so they had to reprogram it. They showed that it was fine on their flat screen monitor so I brought it home. Plugged it in, and found out now I can't change to 1024x768 (when I do, the monitor goes orange again, but strangely, since I can use the computer to TV cable, the TV shows the resolution fine). So now I'm using 800x600, and I can't quite describe it, but the computer screen is curved like this ) (, can someone help me out? Many thanks.

Oh, sidenote, before I sent it to a computer store, I was running fine in 1024x768.
Cane is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

You can try change the refresh rate or maybe install the latest video/monitor drivers. As far as the monitor being like )( you can mess around with the buttons on the front of the monitor to correct that usally
__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 05:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

Open the monitor menu and look for something called "pincusion" and mess around with this a little. It should reshape the corners of the screen to make a square image
__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.