Video Card Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default Video Card Problem

aiighty i just recently purchased a Radeon 9600XT 256 MB Video Card off of Computergeeks.com,

well when i place the video card into my AGP slot and goto boot up, nothing happens.

bassically what im saying is that when i goto push the nice shiney power button on my computer, nothing happens.... no power at all! it just sits there and laughs at me.... ARRRRRRR!

but when i place the video card in my sister's ****ty *** DELL - everything works fine!!! and powers up ect.

any help would be appreciated. THX
__________________

rez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Does fan/mobo turn on? If it doesn't then look at all your connections. If it does, make sure that your video card is in the AGP slot and that it meets requirements. If worst comes to worst, trade computers with yoru sister.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default

of course it is in the AGP slot....

and right now I have to run on my old video card to goto these forums.

Specs of my Comp:

AMD Athlon XP 2500+ barton OC'd @ 2.2 ghz (11x200)
2x sticks of 512 pc3200
550 W PSU
MSI KT4a ULTRA MOBO

and then when i insert my new Radeon 9600XT video card into my AGP slot, nothing happens - COmputer won't power up, and nothing will turn on!
rez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Does not sound right at all. Sorry I can't help you. Very weird problem.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default

yeah this blows ***... im runnin short on ideas
rez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default

know one els has any ideas?
rez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

CHECK UR POWER SWITCH A LIL SWITCH BCK OF UR CASE
make sure its on i had this prob to wehn i fitted my gfx
diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, you sure you're putting the vidcard all the way in? I had a vidcard that wouldn't fit my agp slot perfectly so I usually had to push it back in to fit.

Now, if you've crammed it in as far as it cna go (doing so gently not to harm the mobo or the vidcard of course) and still nothing? you can try rma-ing the vidcard. Return it where ya bought it and ask for another. Might get better luck this way with a diff card. If the same thing happens? I dunno man, maybe you have a really bad case of incompatibility. Ah, MSI mobo. Yeah, my crappy mobo's msi too man. Their K series mobo's seem to not be very good man. The agp slot gives me lots of grief as does yours. I'm soo buying asus next time.

[EDIT]
Outta curiosity man, what kindof vidcard you got in there now? if nvidia, make sure you uninstall the nvidia drivers before installing the new card.. heck, uninstall any vidcard drivers you have in there right now.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check your power supply. It might not be strong enough. Make sure that the card was plugged in snug.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 09:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
rez
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to rez
Default

my PSU should be strong enough as it is a 550 W PSU, but yeah i think im gonna uninstall all my video card drivers, but if find out it's my MOBO, then im switching to ASUS like the other guy said..

oh and the vid card i got in here now is a ****ty,
NVIDIA Geforce4 MX 440, (64 meg, DON"T LAUGH! ...)
__________________

rez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.