video card memory issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2005, 03:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default video card memory issue

a friend has jus recently given me a geforce4 mx440 128mb card. ive installed it .. but when i open up the 'dxdiag' program and click on the display tab .. it says the total memory is only 3mb. is this a problem with the settings? drivers? or has the video card gone bad?

gives me problems when starting up games

edwiiiiin is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,048

I think its drivers. try reinstalling them or use older drivers.

"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default thanks!

reinstalling the drivers was the first thing i tried.. and that was exactly the problem! thanks a lot for the suggestion!
edwiiiiin is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 07:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

How is the 3d peformance on this card? DXDIAG could be completly wrong

EDIT: Also try setting your screen to 1600 X 1200, with 3 meg of memory you cannot run at that resulution. If it try's to run at that resulution and fails, keep the PC on for 30 seconds till it resets the resulution automaticly.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default drivers did it

after installing the driver.. dxdiag displayed 128mb of memory. ive read a lot of reviews about this card.. theyre not that good. the last game i tried running on the maching was world of warcraft. the cinematics were slow.. and i couldnt even get to play. never loaded
edwiiiiin is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default ..

oh yeah.. i also tried running it with 1600x1200 resolution.. it worked jus fine.
edwiiiiin is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

run WoW on the lowest settings. i'm surprised that it doesn't run on that MX440, the graphics aren't all that demanding.

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.