video card memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2004, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 85
Default video card memory

hi, i was wondering if the common way to represent video card memory is the actual clock speed, or does it figure in double data rate? For example, almost all computer, main system memory is doubled to represent ddr (i.e. 400 MHz is actually 200 MHz with two operations per clock cycle) I was wondering if this is the same way video card memory is. Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Asus A7n8x-x
athlon 2800
radeon 9600 pro
512 mb 2700 mem
western digital 80gb special edition
zoerb is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

Yep, they usually use the DDR rate. Some sites will list it properly, as below.


Graphics Engine - ATI Radeon 9600 XT
Video Memory - 128 MB DDR
Engine Clock - 500MHz
Memory Clock - 600MHz(300MHz DDR)
RAMDAC - 400MHz
Bus Standard - AGP8X/4X/2X
Memory Interface - 128-bit DDR
Max Resolution - 2048x1536
VGA Output - Standard 15-pin D-sub
TV-out put - S-VHS and Composite
Video-in put - S-VHS and Composite
DVI Output - DVI-I
2nd VGA Output - Yes
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

I still don't quite get it.
So by
128 DDR memory, you mean it is actually 64 MB but double data rate? Thanks.
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 01-29-2004, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

No, no, no. It's 128 MB, 600 Mhz. It's actually 128 MB, 300 Mhz, just double data rate. The amount of memory is still the same, it's just the speed that is represented different. I'm not saying it's an incorrect speed, just that they use the EFFECTIVE speed of the memory, not the actual speed. Like the 800 Mhz PSB on Intel P4 CCanterwoods. It's 200 Mhz, just quad pumped for an effective 800 Mhz. Am I making any sense?
__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.