!!??!! Video Card Help Needed !!??!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2004, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 451
Default !!??!! Video Card Help Needed !!??!!

Ok..........I am in desperate need of HELP

I have an ATI Radeon 9600 XT, and the other day i went to uninstall my old Nvidia display drivers, but somehow on accident i deleted something that had to to with my Motherboard i think.

I dont know really.......but when it asked me to restart, after restarting, since it screwed up the video card, it reset it to the VGA driver, and after about 10 minutes of panick and a very fast heart rate (hehe) i finally got the video card back to working......WOOHOO!

So i get it, i install the new catalyst 4.3 driver for it.....but something very terrible happens....

when i go into DXDIAG, on my Display tab, the AGP TEXTURE ACCELERATION is UNCHECKED!!!?? What is up with that?

It is an AGP 8x card, and before all of this happened it was checked!

And i went into my ATI settings, and under the AGP acceleration, it is set to OFF, and every time i try to put it on 4x or 8x, after the computer restarts when it tells me to restart it, it is still set to OFF.

So i have tried everything, but now it is acting as if it isn't an AGP card.....not even a 4x card........but my games, BF Vietnam, C&C Generals, all of them run as fast as they did before, but i have noticed that the graphics arent as AWESOME looking as they were before and kind of look "bland".

IS there any way to fix this problem?

Also another thing that scares me, is that on my other comp with a GeforceMX 440 AGP 4x, I went into Device Manager, and under the devices thing i saw a little thing that said "AGP TO PCI BRIDGE", but on my comp with the Radeon 9600, the only thing that is on there are lots of things that say "PCI TO BRIDGE #".

Is there any way to get this weird card to function in AGP mode? It runs games as good as it always had, but like i said before, the graphics arent as good, and not having AGP Texture Acceleration available and no 4x or 8x AGP available, i am starting to get a little bit frightened.

I would greatly appreciate any help. I WANT MY OLD CARD BACK TO NORMAL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

Chubz is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 06:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

does your mobo support 8x AGP ?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Have ya tried rolling back to the old Driver? I noticed ya installed a "new" Catalyst 4.3 driver for it.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

I've never tried (or had a reason to use) one of those Radeons, but i would suggest backstepping and checking all your drivers to see what you might have deleted. You probably need to reinstall some drivers.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to DeathToCats
Default

Yeah I would reinstall the drivers or even check out the streamlined omega drivers that are out there. Plus they come with a cool overclocking tool for the XT. I have a powercolor 9600XT and I love it. I managed to get abouve a 15,500 on 3Dmark 2001.. I know that means nothing since the benchmark is 3 years old, but still I was happy..
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
MSI K8T NEO-FSR
Western Digital SATA 80GB/8MB Cache
2 - DDRAM PC-3500 512M KINGMAX
MSI DVD+/-RW 4X
PowerColor ATI 9600XT Ultra
DeathToCats is offline  
Old 04-01-2004, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Ok, I will try some of these suggestions.

Thx for the help guys, hehe.


EDIT /////// Hey DeathtoCats, are you talking about that "OVERDRIVE" thing in the ATI control panel for overclocking?

If so, i use that also.
Chubz is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to DeathToCats
Default

no, it's something called ATITool. It will find the max system and max memory frequency by taking artifacts until it finds a miscalcuation.. It's pretty cool..
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
MSI K8T NEO-FSR
Western Digital SATA 80GB/8MB Cache
2 - DDRAM PC-3500 512M KINGMAX
MSI DVD+/-RW 4X
PowerColor ATI 9600XT Ultra
DeathToCats is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default

try scanning for new hardware..it will probably find the thing you deleted and reinstall it
__________________

__________________
FireFox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.