Video Card Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2005, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default Video Card Help

Does anyone have any suggestions on what video card to buy that is around $100? I am leaning more towards Nvidia than ATI.

i have a AMD Athlon 64 3300+ processor clocked at 2.4 Ghz. if that would help.

jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

#1 by your processor I assume you bought a prebuilt PC, like HP. Technically I dont call your 3300+ an Athlon 64 either because it has the cache of a sempron but with 64 bit instructions.

Okay for this amount of money your looking more into the ATI cards, one suggestion I would like to throw around is an ATI 9550, probolly one made by gigabyte.

If you want to spend a tad over 100$ get a 9600PRO \ XT

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96

Ok thanks.
Also is there anyway then to upgrade the cache on my computer?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

Only by replaceing your CPU. The cache is built in.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

yeah, when one purchases computers from big companies like HP, you really need to do your homework. just because a computer looks good and sounds like its good, doesn't mean it is good.

before this thread i had never heard of an Athlon64 3300+. but like what DJChris said, it probably has sh*t for cache. so in the end your 3300+ with probably 128, 256, or MAYBE 512KB of L1 or 2 cache is slower than my 3200+ with 1MB of L2 Cache. you really need to know what you're buying so you're not sitting in this forum asking if there is any sort of way to upgrade cache in a CPU.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.