Video card and fraps. Monitor question also. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 02:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Question Video card and fraps. Monitor question also.

As stated in sig, I have a eVGA 6800GT and I am using fraps to measure my fps(newest version). Odd thing is in Doom 3 I almost allways get a reading of 60fps regardless what's on screen ?! Shouldn't I typically get higher fps when alone in a room and lower when 3 Imps come tearing at me ? Yea it may drop to 55 but it generally stays at 60. Rarely will it even hit 61 ?(1200x1000something and 1000x760something, everything else maxed except 4x AA or AF you get the point) Same way with some of my older games, Max Payne 2, RB6 Raven Shield(MAXED), they all stay at 60 and never seem to differ much at all. I know I should be getting killer fps in Raven Shield as that's game graphics are dated. I do get 60-150+ is CSS though and in HL2. LOL everyone saying how HL2=ATI and D3=Nvidia, it's opposite for me. Any other software to measure fps or some general help. This is odd, I should be getting some better fps. Also, another problem I'm gonna throw in the bunch, I get a wave like motion in my monitor when playing Doom3. It's not artifacts but I seems like it could be heat generated correct ? OR could this result from a crappy psu b/c mine sure is crap ! 11.8 on the 12v. Please respond and thanks !
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

I think its summat to do with v-sync!!! I noticed i was only getting a constant 30fps in halo so i took v-sync off and it wotked!!
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

ya, vsync is enabled


edit-
uve got vsync enabled rather
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

i get 10fps
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

How do I turn of vsync ? I had some other ppl mention that might be it.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Yadgadge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default

I get 11.83V normally from my Thermaltake Purepower 480W, so I don't think thats a problem.
__________________
In Your Face Space Coyote!

Soyo CK8 Dragon Plus
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1GB PC3200 DDR
Thermaltake Polo 735 Heatsink
Leadtek WinFast 6600GT AGP
52x TDK CD-RW
16X Samsung DVD Burner 5X DL
30GB Western Digital 7200RPM HDD
250GB Maxtor Internal HDD
250GB Western Digital External HDD
Thermaltake Purepower 480W
Windows XP Home SP2
Antec ATX Case
Yadgadge is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I get 20-30 fps regularly, with some dips into the single digits. Man, you're lucky!

Doom 3 is designed to not go over 60 fps. You have to tweak the Doomconfig.cfg file to change this limit.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Oh is that true ? If so that's great b/c it stays at 60fps, hardly moves at all. If that is true that's great. Would explain why some other games, like those mentioned above, would do this. How would I "tweak the Doomconfig.cfg" file ?
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

in the Video settings of 90% of games, they have Vsync.. just press NO or disable..
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Also if your getting "Lines?" across your monitor screen it could be that you have your speakers or some type of sorce (Even your mobile can cause this, if you notice you will get a type of flickering sound plus the screen will get lines across when receiving in-coming calls) giving off raidation which can lead to colour blur and even one side of the monitor going a whole different colour (Yes - I did this with my TV, the TV in one side, top left, sometimes goes pink when I have speakers near it and losses colour, only sometimes though.)
__________________

ApM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.