Video Card Clocks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default Video Card Clocks

Well since tampering with the Core Clock seems to do nothing with performance of my video card, i looked around and it seems that tampering with the Memory clock will help with performance a bit. Now i am a person who doesnt really OC anything (fear of frying stuff) but i dont think i can really hurt anything when uping the Memory Clock on my Video Card. Anyone recommend a setting i can put it at? i have a 6600GT.

Thanx
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

You won't be able to see a difference in games just by bumping the frequencies up a little.. Although a performance increase is obviously going to be there...

The best way of seeing a difference of overclocking is benchmarking. That's what it's all about Benchmark before, than after your overclocking & optimising to see a difference in your score...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

In the PM you said you bumped your card to 500MHz......500MHz is stock dude.

Make sure you aren't accidentally raising the '2d' mode which means while it's in windows. You want to adjust the performance 3d mode.

Do a bench like 3dmark03 or aquamark (dont do 05, because it's so intense it takes a nice big OC to notice in that program)

stock is 500/900 assuming you're on AGP, if it's PCI-E then it's 500/1000

That card will handle 530MHz core no problem and upwards of 1100 on the agp and 1200 on PCI-E if not further depending of of course the quality of the card.

Bump the core up in 5MHz increments doing that 'test card' before you apply it....go to 530, don't worry it'll be completely safe there.

Then change the memory to like 950 just for the time being. If you haven't had your card for very long it won't want to bump too far on the memory right away but rest assured after burn in time it'll go much further.

Try 530/950 run aquamark or 3dmark03 and you'll definitely see a performance boost
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

i cannot find where to adjust settings...
The V-tuner which is IN the windows is pre set at 300/1000.

where can i adjust the 3d settings?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

dl coolbits 2.0 or rivatuner aw www.guru3d.com
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.