video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2005, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default video card

32 MB TNT-2 R3 Video Card [Part #6001579]. this is the card that came with a pentium3, 128mb pc 5 years ago. i need to replace.
any suggestions? maybe even upgrade
tIntel (Fedora) motherboard Pentium III - 733-MHz [Part #2511419he card.
__________________

rgray is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Are you still using the same PIII machine from 5 years ago?

If so, it only makes sense to upgrade so far because your system would be a huge bottleneck for any fairly new cards.

If your system has the proper agp slot, you might want to upgrade to an ATI Radeon 9600Pro or XT. I would not go beyond that.
__________________

__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 207
Default

i was told at the time that pentium3 was built graphic cards drew 3.3 volts from the board and the newer ones only 1.5. will that be a problem?
rgray is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 11:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

What you need to do is find out what type of motherboard you have and then find out if you have an agp slot or not. That is the key. If you have the motherboard manual, it should tell you in there. Once you find out if you have agp or not, then you need to find out if you have a x1, x2, or x4 agp. Once you know that, you can look up the specs of the card to see what type of agp slot it is compatible with.

It may sound a bit daunting but it really isn't.

Another way to tell is just take your case cover off and look at the slot your video card is in. If the slot is smaller than the other slots on your board, it is agp. If it is the same size, then it is pci.
__________________
Gimpycow
gimpycow is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

go to comp-recycle.com they have 128mb cards for $39!
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2005, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I pretty positive you dont have a Agp slot. If you do, it wont accept anything worth using. But before i suggest anything, im curious about what type of things you like to use your computer for?

But all and all, i think you need a better system. Thats a very old system, and it will have problems running even the most simple games, along with modern applications.

If you dont know how to make your own system, then i can suggest a nice place to get them from. Here is a nice site that has variant computers. Dont forget that you can customize them! So take advantage of that.

Here is the site
www.ibuypower.com

Here are my recommendations.

http://www.ibuypower.com/ibp/store/c...or.aspx?mid=90

http://www.ibuypower.com/ibp/store/c...or.aspx?mid=99
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Default

uuuuuummmmmm i suggest just getting a new computer like last posted that computer is old and you can get pretty good deals even if the computer isnt that great it can run some pretty good damn like my computer is alright and everyone told i couldnt run HALF LIFE 2 but it can and it runs great so i suggest getting some computer that is already assembled if you have no assembling experience. There are some cheap emachines but do not get celeron processors they suck
rooster is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

ya know, maybe hes not a gamer and just needs a replacement card. get a tnt2 pro (so its also a upgrade ) off ebay for like $10 (and that includes s&H). that should work even if you have an AGP 2x or 4x slot
quartz01 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Default

the ge-force 5200 is nice, thats what im using at the moment, but like the rest are saying i doubt your board will be able to support the newer cards, and if it can run them it will run them slow, due to the agp transfer rates.
180Mhz is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

i have a Gateway PIII 750 sys that i use for AllData and its fine for that .This was my ginipig rig that i learned to build computers
on.The processor size 733 itself gives me an idea of the AGP capabilities. A 2x4x card will work fine in your system .In fact ive installed a Ti 4600 ultra/ATI 9700 Pro/FX5950/ATI 9800 Pro in it just to test the performance gain with the CPU and Chipset configuration.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.