Video BIOS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Lightbulb Video BIOS

My FX5200 acts weird so I want to flash my BIOS. Where can I find a BIOS for my card. I dunno what the manufacturer, I guess it's just Nvidia? They don't have any BIOS on their site. Please help!

I also want to flash my Creative SB Live! 5.1 if possible.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Whoever makes the card thats where u go for a bios update. Same with the sound card.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I found this:
http://www.mvktech.net/index.php?opt...d=72&orderby=1

But I don't know wich one to get. I have a utility called Nvidia BIOS Editor. Screenshot: http://img238.echo.cx/img238/5057/bios5qa.png

It says revision 17, but I can't find it on that site. I also dunno what the differences between FX5200NU and FX5200U are and wich one I have. Any suggestions?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

FX5200NU = FX5200 N00B USER

lol-j/k i have no idea.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think I'm screwed. I tried multiple BIOS versions. Some worked but they displayed 64MB instead of 128MB and some of them displayed wrong brands like PNY. I'm sure I don't have a PNY. So I couldn't find any good BIOS and tried to restore my original BIOS wich I had backed up on the floppy. I kept getting errors and read on a website that u should erase the BIOS if you get a lot of errors, or something, and try to flash it again. So I erased the BIOS, but the original BIOS didn't load and I had more errors. So I tried the "new" BIOS version again and got similar errors. SO I shutdown my comp and now I get beeps and black screen of dead. I guess it's unrecoverable????????

(I'm using my Cougar Video Edition Nvidia TNT2 M64 Pro 32MB again.)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Man, that sucks. I would look around and see if there is a way to flash upon bootup. So you could possibly just boot with the floppy in there and have it automatically boot. I have know idea if anything like that exists for a vidcard, I know you can with a mainboard bios.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Flashing video BIOS works exactly the same as mobo BIOS, but my comp doesn't boot with the FX anymore. Beep...beep...beep.
And it stays black.

At least I have beter quality picture with my old card The FX had weird moving lines on my screen, that's why I want to flash it.

Maybe there's a way to bot my comp with my old PCI card, and have the FX5200 installed, and flash it that way? I would have to set the PCI vga as primary in my BIOS rite? Any suggestions?

I'm gonna try Wolf:ET with this old gfx card now, lol.

If nothing works I will prolly buy an 9800Pro or something similar.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Just get a 6600GT.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

What do you mean "acts weird" what exactly is it doing? You shouldn't have to update peripherals' bios ever...
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My mobo only supports AGP x4, so it wouldn't be worth it. 9800Pro would probably be too fast, too.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.