Vid card problem...plz help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2005, 03:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Unhappy Vid card problem...plz help

Some how my desktop and everything else seems blurry to me, this hasnt happen before. I know its not me just to say, does any one know about this problem?? I think its the video card, its a ati 9600, is there a way to fix this blurryness??

Satan666 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900

Maybe you forgot to put your contacts in.

Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

Check your resolution settings for your monitor.

Are you using a CRT or a LCD? LCDs can be funky at times. I finally got my TrueText fixed up last night... major improvement.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 03:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666

im using a crt monitor.
Satan666 is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 12:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to Slayer

ya degaus it and then change ur resolution to the native resolution of the monitor (1024x768 for 17") if that doesnt work try updating the video card drivers.
Intel P4 @ 2.0 Ghz 400fsb
512mb Corsair XMS dual channel ddr400
Radeon 9800 XT 256mb
40 & 60 gig wd hd\'s
Audigy 2 ZS THX
Logitech 5.1 280watts rms sound THX
Slayer is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 01:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

mess around with all the settings on your monitor


I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.