Vid Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to Ishtar Send a message via Yahoo to Ishtar
Angry Video

My integrated video card works fine if I want to watch a movie or ssomething, but then I installed a TNT2 and the video would cut in and out (only while watching a movie or TV episode). I then proceeded to install a GeForce 2, 64 Meg and now the video won't go full screen! The integrated still works but switching video every time I want to watch something is a real piss off.
Anyone know what the problem could be?

Please try to keep your replys posted to the same thread.....thank you! Threads Merged....===MicroBell
__________________

Ishtar is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to CivicSIR
Default

make sure you have the right updated drivers for your vid cards,, then check your IRQ's to see if you have conflics in sharing, Start/Programs/Accessories/System tools/System information. maybe its your mother board, how old is it, if not oldd, then your OS (operating System) could affect your video play, go to your Windows update, (if use windows)
i dont know what else to say , never heard this happen before
__________________

CivicSIR is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 01:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

TNT2?????
that's what ive got and it's like 4 years old (the one in my computer)
i reckon if the drivers don't help either get a better card or stick with your onboard
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 07:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to Ishtar Send a message via Yahoo to Ishtar
Default

I'm using the Geforce 2 64 meg which isn't too bad, the drivers are fully updated and Windows is fully updated. I can't stay with the integrated as it won't support most of my games, plus it drains away 64 megs of my ram, I only have 256 megs to begin with.
Ishtar is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 03:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 354
Default

When you say integrated video card, do you mean embedded on the motherboard? If so, you must disable this component in CMOS to add a video card.
__________________
<font face=\"arial\" color=\"#414D6A\" size=\"1\">PC SPECS:</font>
<font face=\"arial\" size=\"1\">
AMD Bartion 2500+ 1800Mhz
ASUS A7V8X-X
PC2100 256Mb DDRAM x 2
LG 52x24x52 CD
Seagate 80Gb 7200rpm 2Mb
ATI Radeon 9550 256Mb 8x
Intergrated PCI sound
17\" Samsung LCD 173s
</font>
Ken Masters is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 08:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to Ishtar Send a message via Yahoo to Ishtar
Unhappy Vid Card

Everything is Plug and play, gets automatically disabled, I tried.
Ishtar is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 09:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Just a thought, but you should have disabled the integrated video right before shutting down the PC to install the new one. Try disabling the integrated card within device manager (don't uninstall as the PC will simply re-recognize the integrated card after rebooting). After disabling the card, reboot and then try reinstalling the software and drivers for the new card that you have.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 09:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Is this a new problem or is this from your other post below?

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 12:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to Ishtar Send a message via Yahoo to Ishtar
Default

other post? oops something messed up, sorry about that yeah it's from the post below.
__________________

Ishtar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.