Via Sucks! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Angry Via Sucks!

Does via chipset slow down ati cards, cause i got a radeon 9600xt that goes bout 20-50(rarely) in americas army, i am using the catalysin 5.3 drivers, if so, is there a fix for this??!!
__________________

TheComputerPro is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hmm ur not the first gettin errors with VIA and ATI, like the 3rd here.... whats the other specs of ur pc
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

sadly 20-50 fps is good for aa.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

LOL, I hate that game...
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 07:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by YanBooth
LOL, I hate that game...
Don't whine you get what you paid for

Which was a few cents from every American.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Ive never had any problems with VIA chipsets.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 12:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I have a VIA chipset I wonder if my X800 would perform better with something else?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Doubt it, because its ATI innit
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 04:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

yeah, America's Army ran in between 25-60 fps on my kt400 mobo with an athlonXP 2200+ and Radeon 9500 Pro. haven't tried it yet with my new mobo/processor.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 06:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Default

ok any other suggestions on how i could fix this

btw when i saaid 20-50 fps that is rare i usually get about 5-15 fps
__________________

TheComputerPro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.