Via processors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2005, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default Via processors

I just recently learned about Via processors. They use less power and run cooler than other processors. It only makes sense that this will lead to longer system and battery life for laptop computer systems. Via i belive is also makeing lead free motherboards and other more earth friendly componets. I learned of this company at I was wondering if anybody else has had any experience with them or heard about them.

computer_man is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262

All i know is that they completely own the world of chipsets!

SanToast is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18

ya, all i have had so far is AMD Athlon, that is in my desktop pc witch seems to do an outstanding Job, but i did just order a laptop with a Via C3 1Ghz processor. I will give it a try and see what happens. I have always liked AMD's the best so so far though.
computer_man is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262

I'm sure that VIA's CPUs will suceed.
Let me know what you think of the system when it arrives!
SanToast is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136

Well the only thing I know about VIA processors is that they aren’t very fast. The VIA C3 1GHz is slower than a Pentium 3 500MHz but obviously the VIA processor would run a lot cooler.

Chipset wise with AMD processors I would never buy a motherboard with a VIA chipset. VIA just simply sucks for that platform. In my opinion NVIDIA rules in the chipset market for AMD motherboards. I guess VIA would be the best though for Intel motherboards as I’m pretty sure that NVIDIA doesn’t offer a chipset for Intel motherboards.
iceware is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

VIA's are slow. Nvidia also makes the nforce 5 for intel boards.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 10:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

Was Via, Cyrix along time ago?
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Cyrix is by IBM. My s7 mobo supports it.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 10:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18

One thing i dont want though is something that will produce alot of heat and drain my battery rather quickly. the company that sold this computer claims that this system will still work well with games and dvd playing and burning. I have had some tell me that they are fairly quick and others tell me they are so slow. Might depend on the way the system is setup. This computer though will not be connected to the internet. Im also not looking for a speed deman. just so it can handle low profile useage. Im sure to eventually Via will come out with faster low power processors. Below is a list of what my laptop has.

14.1 inch TFT LCD Monitor
1 Ghz Via C3 processor
DVD/CD-RW combo drive
256 Mb DDR memory
40 GB Harddrive
32 mb shared video Ram
sound card
2 built in stereo speakers
4 usb ports
56Kbps modem
10/100 network card
microsoft windows home edition
Ac adapter and manual

basically what this system is for is word perfect,studying, typing stories. Or playing low end computer games and movies. Thats all i want it for but if it isn't enough i can upgrade it later. Im not looking for a system that is the most powerful and fastest. just so it has the power for the basic things i do. It does'nt have to be a speed deman with it. I will take quality over performance anyday and after reading and checking into things with Via, I like the way this company does buisness. I have my desktop pc for the internet and more major stuff.

I think the laptop I have comming should work well for my need's. Thankyou to any who reply with there honest opinions on the matter. Happy computing!

computer_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.