VGA and HDMI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2011, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,090
Default VGA and HDMI

Hellow,

At the Minute am Busy Running a 19" Hans - G Monitor alongside me Laptop, But am thinking as av just been given a 22" TV wich Surports PC capablilitys eather a Splitter or a HDMI Connection to the Laptop to Run a Second Dedicated Monitor..

Will it be possible to surport a HDMI Connection while running a VGA 19" .

Win 7 Home Premium and a Lenovo G550..

Thanks...
__________________

Spud1200 is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 09:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: VGA and HDMI

Does your laptop have a HDMI and VGA out?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: VGA and HDMI




Aye it does.. But after getting a HDMI cable from the Local Computer Surplyer, I was haveing a mess around with it early on this Morning, and it will surport as a Second Screen but with it being a 22", it dosent seem to surport the rite Resolution, so a think a was thinking about a VGA Splitter as av got it running on the HDMI at the Minute..

But even then MindoverMaster a was thinking just to wach me DVDs while on the Laptop, as av got the three sort of in the Computer area of me House..


Chears..
Spud1200 is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: VGA and HDMI

If the resolution is wrong on your tv, you need to set your tv correctly, nothing to do with your laptop.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-19-2011, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: VGA and HDMI

At the Minute, av got the Display set to HDMI and the Aspect set to Auto. The Tv is a DGM if that Helps. Under the Menu for the Tv their isnt a Resolution option to Change it.. But bearing in mind that this will be a Second dedicated Monitor for the Laptop and am not sure if its Possible to run Two at once..
Spud1200 is offline  
Old 05-20-2011, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: VGA and HDMI

Thanks alot,

Av managed to get it up and Running with a VGA Splitter, and av now got me 22" DGM Cloned. With the Laptop now Running as an Extended Desktop.. Looks Pure and Totally Amazeing..




Chears MindoverMaster
__________________

Spud1200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI out to VGA B-rock Laptops and Notebooks 2 10-17-2010 06:59 PM
Sceptre X246W Hdmi to Hdmi PROBLEM! Drugger Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-01-2010 03:00 AM
HDMI - Help Preacher Computer Audio and Multimedia 3 08-17-2008 08:28 PM
Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in dave39 Microsoft XBox 7 02-11-2008 07:43 PM
1m HDMI for $5 HomestarRunn Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 07-24-2007 05:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.