Very strange temperature readings... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 09:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default Very strange temperature readings...

Attached is a pic of my readouts from speedfan. Notice the negative numbers. I don't think they are meerly flipped either, look at Temp 2. There is no way anythign in the computer is +/- 2 C. What is going on? Oh yeah, and a little while ago Temp 3 was rwading 96 C.
__________________

digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Yea, something must be wrong with the program. Try going into the BIOS and check your other temps. -55C is an extremely dangerous temperature.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default ?

Hello,

Take your PC out of the deep freezer!
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

LOL I don't think my processor would mind running at -55 C (think of the OC possiblities), it definately isn't. My BIOS reports it running at around 50 C (it's a P4), so perhpas it just flipped that reading and competely misread Temp 2. I always thought my temp snsors were junk...
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

yea that program is crap
phosho510 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.