Very quick question about RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2005, 09:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

Ahh. Good point. I remember trying something similar to what you said. I installed 2x 512MB sticks with tighter timings than my existing 2X256MB sticks. It turned out that the old RAM underclocked (therefore underclocking all RAM) just so that the timings would be stable for the older stuff. I tried to loosen the timings to what the old stuff ran at originally, but it never worked out I ended up with 1G, which is plenty


Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen

lol. I have four slots to insert the RAM, one is obviously occupied. Does it matter which one I pick to insert the new ram in?

They are color coded i noticed.

1 2 3 4

One and Four are Blue
Two and three are black
I have the RAM inserted in the first slot, which is blue. I insert the other into the number 4 slot?

"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833

it depends on your motherboard...

on mine one and two are green, three and four are orange


channel 1 is one and three
channel 2 is two and four

(they obviously didnt think it out too well on mine!)

have a look at your manual it should say... or put them in one and three then use CPU-Z to see if you are running dual channel... if not move the stick in three to two and try again!!

Good luck!

I am running 4x512 PC3200 in dual channel now... and the first 2 i bought are a different brand to the second 2, but the cas latencies are the same so it works no problem!

hygor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.