Verifying DMI Pool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Default Verifying DMI Pool

At the bottom of my BIOS screen it says Verifying DMI Pool and it takes forever. one time it didnt take long but then when i was installing windows and it asked me if i agreed hit F8 and i hit it but it wouldnt work.
__________________

__________________
\"Veni,vidi,vici\"
Veritas is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

what OS are you talking about?
__________________

Labtech is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Default

XP Home Edition
__________________
\"Veni,vidi,vici\"
Veritas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

what is DMI Pool Data anyway?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

What motherboard do you have?

I once had a motherboard that always seemed to freeze here.

Try resetting it if it starts to take a long time. I want to see what your success rate will be.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

What motherboard do you have?

I once had a motherboard that always seemed to freeze here.

It could be any number of things. The bad hard drive, bad cables, corrupt anything...
You might need a BIOS upgrade/re-flash (be careful).
Right off, you should try resetting the CMOS using the jumper on your motherboard. You know how to do that, right?

Check all your IDE cables, and even replace them if nessesary.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Can u explain to me how to flash and reset my CMOS using the jumper and what harm this could possibly cause?
__________________
\"Veni,vidi,vici\"
Veritas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I don't think you mean flash and clear at the same time, flashing, is like updating the bios, but clearing the CMOS is easy:

Just look...

a) in your motherboard manual
b) manufactures website for the motherboard manual
b) near the cmos battery on your motherboard

For a little jumper, which has three pins sticking outward, and a jumper linking the two.

Once you've found it, make sure your computer is off, then change the position of the jumper (the only other position possable) and hold the power button for 5 seconds, that will clear and reset your cmos.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 117
Default

ok and this wont screw things up right?
__________________
\"Veni,vidi,vici\"
Veritas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Clearing the CMOS will simply clear all the setting in your bios, like cpu speed etc, but you can easily re-change that.

Flashing your BIOS, which is basically re-writing it, must be carefully done because if the computer loses power for some reason in the middle of the flashing process, then the bios will be permanently incomplete/corrupted and your computer will not work at all. Flashing is somtimes a last resort, unless you know that's whats wrong with it.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.