Venice core woot!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 05:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The ram isnt underclocked, it's just not 2:1
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

i want one bad But the winchesters still have a bit of life left in them. Also, i heard that 3.ghz for a 3200 venice isnt stretching it that much. those things are beasts!
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The ram isnt underclocked, it's just not 2:1
??? he says he's running it at 166MHz, and his sig says PC3200 RAM.......that's underclocked.

BTW: His picture isn't showing up for me, sooo yeah if it says different there, this is why I'm making comments based off his text
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

There we go.. I had sisoft sandra benchmark included in the photo but i couldnt post it because it was to big..


To answer your question about memory.. My memory is actually overclocked, not sure why there is so much confusion over it..

FSB = 263
Mem = 166
266 - 200 = 66
166 + 66 = 232mhz fsb for my ram

your ram is also overclocked with the fsb. it's usually the first thing to go when you're overclocking and it usually taps out at around 30-40mhz overclock. My ram will do exactly 40mhz before i get blue screens in windows.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
To answer your question about memory.. My memory is actually overclocked, not sure why there is so much confusion over it..
Because you said this:

"166mhz ram clock"

166Mhz = DDR333 = PC2700 = Underclocked, and since your photo was just showing an X I didn't see anything to disprove that until this latest photo

I still don't understand this little formula

Quote:
FSB = 263
Mem = 166
266 - 200 = 66
166 + 66 = 232mhz fsb for my ram

I know how overclocking works and how it's tied to the FSB, but you're explaining it strangely here, if your RAM is at 232 you simply need to say you have a divider so your CPU is running at 263 and your memory is running at 232, I don't see where you're getting 166 + 66?? wheres this extra 66 coming into play.

Get a CPU-Z shot of the memory tab.

Nice OC though, those venices are hitting basically atleast 2.7GHz every time
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
To answer your question about memory.. My memory is actually overclocked, not sure why there is so much confusion over it..

FSB = 263
Mem = 166
266 - 200 = 66
166 + 66 = 232mhz fsb for my ram
Wha...?

I don't understand how you've determined this all, your memory should run stock at 200MHz, not 166MHz. I don't know where you're pulling all these other numbers from...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol yeah I said the same thing gaara in my previous post.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

FSB controls RAM, CPU and a couple other things.. When you overclock it overclocks EVERYTHING.. If i had ddr400 (pc3200) ran it at 200mhz (like its supposed to) then overclocked to 263mhz (63mhz overclock) my ram would run at 263mhz. This would blow up my ram instantly.

So, you downclock your base memory so when you overclock it runs it at normal speed, or just slightly over. I'm not sure what about this is so hard to grasp


it used to be back in the day with p3 that when you overclocked FSB it even overclocked your hard drives...


edit: oh... and i didnt say what the divider was because my motherboard doesnt have a divider like some of the others.. I Know the asus a8v, a8n-sli, gigabyte k8ns*, and a couple others do it like that... but not mine.. i have to set my mem clock manually.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yes, yes, we're all aware of the 1:1 ratio of the FSB with other motherboard components, you just said in an earlier post that you were running the memory at 166MHz, which I intrepreted as underclocked as it's below the 200MHz stock speeds.

I didn't realize you used memory dividers to lower it to 166MHz, and then increased the FSB furthurmore to compensate.

BTW, your RAM wouldn't "explode", since you have Cas Latency of 2 I'm guessing you have fairly decent memory so you should be able to keep your 1:1 ratio and loosen timings accordingly. Even if you did overclock to a point of instability your RAM would at most error and fail to boot, components don't have explosives built into them. :P
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Lol, it doesnt explode but it only gets 40mhz worth of overclock before it starts bugging out in windows.. Sorry i like to be to technical sometimes..

My memory is more or less corsair.. It's all the same.. just different heat spreaders with different stickers.. The company i work for is going to start putting custom heatspreaders on our ram. 10 cents per heatspreader (20 cents a stick).
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.