Venice; 15 seconds of fame up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2005, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default Venice; 15 seconds of fame up?

Quote:
“As some of you may know, we are ahead of schedule on our dual-core AMD Opteron processors. In fact, we’ve been shipping samples to customers since January… Therefore, in response to customer demand and because of our rapid qualification cycle we can confirm that we will indeed be launching our highly-anticipated AMD Opteron dual-core processor, the industry’s first x86 dual-core server processor, in New York next Thursday,”...
http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/dis...414062927.html

They certainly aren't wasting any time releasing bigger and better things. Three new cores in two weeks has gotta be some sort of record.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah saw that actually, was just wasting my time in off topic first lol. Looks awesome though, 2mb L2 cache dual core goodness........need I say more :drool:

But really that doesn't effect us like venice and san diego will since it's a server chip, but SOON!!! Soon desktop duals will be available to us
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 06:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

YEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH

I cant wait, duals rock.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

2MB OF L2 CACHE?????????? HOLY MOLY WHAT A GENERATION WE ARE LIVING IN!!!!
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by desiboi
2MB OF L2 CACHE?????????? HOLY MOLY WHAT A GENERATION WE ARE LIVING IN!!!!
hey, the more instructions you can fit into cpu cache the faster programs run, the setiathome project is ample proof of how that works
horndude is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the current high end intels already have 2mb of L2 cache, that's what really gives them a good lead in multitasking and encoding most of the time.

I want to see more AMDs with 2mb of L2 cache but I want to see it in single cores as well
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Cache isn't really that important, especially considering how insignifigant it is. I mean, sure it's the fastest thing your processor can access, but it's just not big enough to store much of anything useful.

In my opinion, companies should focus more on bus speed between the NB and the CPU, considering this is where all the big data makes it rounds. Hypertransport was a good step, but they can do better. Memory speed is much more important that cache size IMO.

I haven't really followed the newer Opteron Troy core, but I'm interested in how these new Egypt and Italy things stack up.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

There is no NB on AMD64's

That ondie memory controller helped out massively, now it's basically only the SB, but since theres no north I guess more appropriately it's just 'chipset'

Basically that'd be all onboard sound if you have it, and HD data, which onboard sound a faster chipset could help, but that hypertransport was a vast improvement
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, yeah, yeah, you get the idea though. :P
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Nah I don't, EXPLAIN YOURSELF! muahahahaha

Yeah I gotcha lol, but still that cache makes a surprising difference in a lot of things.........course if they made a jump to like 32mb L2 cache I bet you'd notice a huge difference lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.