VCR to LCD TV - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 02:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default VCR to LCD TV

I have a VCR with its own built in monitor. I want to record the world cup this month, but i want to play that tape on the LCD TV. Is it possible to use that small VCR TV and play it on the LCD?
__________________

bracer028 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

The LCD TV has the Yellow video/White Right Audio jacks right?

Hook up AV cables from the back of the VCR to the LCD TV's input jack. You're good to go.

__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

its nto a VCR...its a built in Monitor VCR
bracer028 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you mean TV/VCR combination?

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

yea one of those
bracer028 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you can hook up one of those, you just need LONG 3-meter AV cables, and have the TV/VCR hidden in a corner. After all, how often do people use VCR's? Everything is on DVD, and DVD recorders cost $80 each.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

how would you hook up one of these to a bigger tv?

its only for temp use. i don't want to go out and buy a dvd recorder just for england matches
bracer028 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Purchase AV cables from an electronics store, such as Radio Shack or Best Buy. As long as you say "i need long AV cables", they will know what you mean, and point you in the right direction.

You can simply plug the Yellow, White, and Red cables into the back of the TV, and it will work excellent.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 05:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Default

i honestly don't think that's going to work

the AV input on the VCR/TV Combo is made for the TV on the VCR combo. Its putting two inputs into one another.
bracer028 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Talldude, please make sure that BEFORE you suggest other users to go a purchase hardware that you cover all of the bases. In this case, you have to MAKE SURE that the TV/VCR has RCA outputs, or outputs of SOME kind. If there are NO outputs, there isn't much you can do with what you have besides watch the tapes on the smaller TV. Only other options are DVD recorder, TIVO, or get a VCR for the LCD TV.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.