ValueRAM- too sucky to be true? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2004, 12:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default ValueRAM- too sucky to be true?

I just got an ASUS A7N8X-X motherboard and bought 1 stick of Kingston ValueRAM 512 MB PC3200. I checked on Kingston's website for compatibility and this is what it said:

"Using DDR 400MHz models:
Virtually any configuration up to 512MB can be reached using any combination of Kingston's 128, 256 and 512MB modules."

Does that mean that this 512 MB stick I have is all I'll ever be able to use with that motherboard? I think I'm understanding it correctly, but I'd just like to be sure.

Also, will this RAM even work with this 1 stick of 512, or should I take it back and get Corsair or Crucial or something?
__________________

PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

no, i have 2 512 MB sticks in my mobo and am working fine at 1 GB DDR400 in dual channel. if you're momo supports dual channel, get another 512 stick and drop it in.
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default

ok, to clarify momo = mobo, and i am using PC 3200 Kingston ValueRam, so you know it will work.
regeisle is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Do you have the same RAM and motherboard?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I did some checking for you and it supports up to 3GB DDR 400, so if you get 2 512 sticks *boom* you have it made. ValueRAM is just that...you can also get the expensive and good stuff which will increase performance in different things, but ValueRAM is good for everyday things. DDR 400 comes in alot of different styles.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

personally I'd get some Corsair XMS or Kingston HyperX RAM
those 2 companies are of the best quality, although Corsair is the faster and more expensive one
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 01:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

If I could afford the better RAM, I'd get it

GameGURU, where did you check on that? I looked at Kingston's website and came up with that information at the beginning of the thread. It doesn't make sense to me though, why would you be able to use a max of 512 MB of PC3200? Am I looking at something wrong?

I'm curious about all of this because I've read some reviews of the A7N8X series having some trouble with Kingston ValueRAM.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the A7N8X should work with Kingston RAM no problems, they're both brand names and of high quality
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Because they are lying . Look under memory:http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7N8X-X&langs=09
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Once again, you guys rocked. Thanks for all the help, and I promise to stop flooding the forum with my stupid beginner questions
__________________

PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.