ValueRAM Overclocking Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2005, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default ValueRAM Overclocking Question

Is ValueRAM not good for overclocking the memory or for overclocking the processor?
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: ValueRAM Overclocking Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Is ValueRAM not good for overclocking the memory or for overclocking the processor?
FSB changes the processor and the memory.

However, you can overclock with valueram if you REALLY know what your doing, popular to contrary opinion.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I don't know what I'm doing =/ lol. So what kind of RAM IS good for overclocking?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
I don't know what I'm doing =/ lol. So what kind of RAM IS good for overclocking?
The expensive non ECC stuff.

If you tell us how much you can spend, we can give you suggestions. OCZ and G. Skill are the two best
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well, I wasn't planning on spending a whole lot. Was taken in by the...value...of ValueRAM lol. But I suppose I could spend $150-$200 on good OC'ing 1GB RAM.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
However, you can overclock with valueram if you REALLY know what your doing, popular to contrary opinion.
The stuff generally can't handle high enough vdimm to compensate the higher clocks. You'd have to really loosen timings and even then I wouldn't gurantee anything beyond 30-40MHz if you're lucky.

You can just as easily use a divider though if that's what you're getting at
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.