Value ram isn't always bad :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 10:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

My bro has corsair value select, runs perfectly fine, no problems. He cranks up Half life 2 fairly high on his 9800 pro. u dont always need to spend 100's of $$$ on the ultra high end stuff.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
My bro has corsair value select, runs perfectly fine, no problems. He cranks up Half life 2 fairly high on his 9800 pro. u dont always need to spend 100's of $$$ on the ultra high end stuff.
Yeah that's cause the game isn't dependant on the RAM.

A big misconception is that high $$$'s means better performance. This isn't the case. Most people buy the high dollar RAM because it'll OC like a beast with good timings under less voltage.....except for people who just HAVE to have the best of the best, most that buy high performance arent leaving it at 200MHz
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 11:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Rebates suck. I know people who have sent theirs in and havent got anything back. This was over 8 months ago.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Yeah that's cause the game isn't dependant on the RAM.

A big misconception is that high $$$'s means better performance. This isn't the case. Most people buy the high dollar RAM because it'll OC like a beast with good timings under less voltage.....except for people who just HAVE to have the best of the best, most that buy high performance arent leaving it at 200MHz
But even if you get the better RAM and don't overclock it you will be benefitting from the lower latency values. That's why I got the 2-2-2-5 latency corsair in my main system, not overclocked, because it is better than value RAM at like 3-3-3-7 or whatever.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
But even if you get the better RAM and don't overclock it you will be benefitting from the lower latency values. That's why I got the 2-2-2-5 latency corsair in my main system, not overclocked, because it is better than value RAM at like 3-3-3-7 or whatever.
Cas latency of 3 compared to 2 will show absolutely no bandwidth differences, same with the cycle time being at 7 instead of 5.

Bench your RAM at with the ras to cas and ras precharge at 2, using sandra, then bench it at 3 and tell me if the small margin of mb/sec is worth the generally $100+ more initial cost. It's all about OC'ing to truly get your moneys worth.

Heres what I got:

DDR470 - 235MHz - 2.5-2-2-7-1T 2.8v @ 3598/3338

vs

DDR470 - 235MHz - 2-3-3-6-1T 2.7v @ 3579/3343

a whole 20mb/sec diff....you are never going to notice that. of course your system may be different, but you aren't going to see like a 200mb/sec diff by any means
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Well I just benched my RAM with Everest with 1 gig of it.

Read: 5925MB/s
Write: 2267MB/s
Latency: 71.4ns

Why are my values so much different?
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nubius used sandra, not everest
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I've got some VData in my laptop and I believe Viking and Infinite (something like that) in my tower. Cost easily half as much as Corsair and Kingston. Newegg always!
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:48 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Why would there be such a big difference between Sandra and Everest, I mean that difference is HUGE. His read and write are almost the same and with mine there is a giant gap between the two, which is correct?
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know, never used everest, so I dont know they use their measurements. Mind you I'm on a socket A system, and you're on a fairly up to date Intel, so for all I know it could be way different like mine vs an AMD64 would be. AMD64 would show like near 6gb/sec transfer because of the memory controller
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.