V-COM SystemSuite 6? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Default V-COM SystemSuite 6?

Two questions about this prog which sounds and looks totally awesome. I know it does spyware removal and has a great anti-virus package, but does it detect and remove adware too?? And, do you think SystemSuite 6 will work with windows pro x64 edition?? Thanks !!
__________________

Bahamut is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've been using system suite since version 4 and I like it but no it doesn't remove adware. I run it with adaware by lavasoft. check with vcom whether it works with x64. Not sure.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Default

I am using avast!, adaware, and spybot. I think thats all I need.
Bahamut is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I think ya got it covered.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Default

do u think I should get mcafee or norton too?
Bahamut is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

You could download the demos for those and try them, but you can only really use one suite utility at a time. 1 firewall, 1 antivirus scanner, etc...Lots of people like norton's utility. I think it's too intrusive and hogs up way too many resources. I haven't used mcafee since it was just a virus scaning system.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 56
Default

I have right now: windows x64 pro firewall, avast! antivirus, spybot, and ad-aware pro. Is that enough would you say??
Bahamut is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Along with System suite 6.0 I use Adaware, Spybot S&d, Microsoft antispyware and SpywareBlaster. I think ya got it covered but if ya use system suite you won't want to use windows firewall. It's conflicting with system suites firewall. Just remember to get any and all updates every week. System suite has an auto update feature.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.