using two monitors, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2007, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
Nick's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default using two monitors,

i want to try using my old dell crt along side my samsung 19" widescreen, on my GFX card i have a VGA port and DVI port, my samsung goes into the DVI port and ovisouly the dell goes into the VGA port but when ever i try it the Samsung works fine but i get the message on the crt saying out of range,

any suggestions?????

Nick is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: using two monitors,

lower the refresh rate (hertz) on the dell, maybe on both if you can individually


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: using two monitors,

A month ago i hooked up a old dell crt i bought from my friend with my 17" LG flatron and it works fine. (wierd how its kindof similar)
All the nvidia programs give options for both screens and ive got an awesome setup now. You should just muck around with some of the settings and it should work fine.
<a href=""><img src="" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Phantom118's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: using two monitors,

I'd try what peter said, set it to 60hz... its probably trying to use 75hz.. I know thats what my lcd's use.
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
Nick's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: using two monitors,

ok i have an ati card so ill mess around with the catylist centre
Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very slow movement between multiple monitors krotbacca Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-05-2007 04:34 PM
Stop program from maximizing across 2 monitors pfrownsk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-03-2007 09:30 AM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 07:10 AM
Wallpapers for widescreen monitors Osiris Web Graphics and Design 4 04-11-2007 09:33 PM
KVM switch that can handle dual monitors? UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-03-2007 01:14 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.