Using a TV as a monitor or display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Using a TV as a monitor or display

Teaching senior citizens how to operate a computer, need to have a bigger screen. Need to know what is available to make the pc use a BIG TV as a monitor. Limited budget
__________________

rbobj is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

You can buy inexpensive graphics cards with a video out. It's just a simple RCA plug like you'll find on many televisions. If it's an older TV, you can use a VCR (computer -> VCR -> Television). If you have newer equipment with s-video, you can look for a graphics card with s-video output. You won't need high quality graphics because the TV will limit the video quality.
__________________

gsbtech is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

how about a projector? in theory that can be as big as you want it to be.
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

He said cheap, projectors can be expensive.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joeisalsocool
He said cheap, projectors can be expensive.
Yeah, like $900 cheap...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...553&CatId=1757

In contrast, a card with analog video out is around $40

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...2789&CatId=874
gsbtech is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Let me just cover one extra base.

When you use a computer to connect to an analog TV device, the signal must be converted to analog, and then needs to be interlaced to work on a television. Any card with TV out (whether it be S-video or an RCA) can do this fine, but the picture will NOT look as clear on the TV as it does on the monitor. Therefore, use of a television as a display device is only recommended when you are presenting images that are large and clarity is not important.

Let's take a scenario - you want to present stuff on a TV for an audience. The television you are using is a 27inch non-progressive (or HD) television. The things you want to present are your actions on a Windows-based computer - actions like opening windows, clicking on icons, typing text, etc. Large things, like opening a window, would show up fine. Clicking on an icon would work, but it may become difficult to make out the picture of the icon or the text underneath. Typing text will be problematic, unless you make effort to either zoom in or enlarge the image to make it more viewable. This is due to the lack of detail that the TV will support.

There are some workarounds to improve this method. Windows 98SE, Windows ME, and Windows XP will support more than one display at a time. This allows you to alter the resolution of each display device separately. For a television, to make small detailed things appear larger, I would change the resolution of the television to 640X480. This may cause some minor problems for you and it may not.

If you are trying to use the television as a large monitor AND as the primary display on a computer, I recommend against it. As I said, you will lose clarity and even if you are up close, the detail lost will make it even harder for people to work on the machine. I don't think this is what you were trying to do, but I thought I'd point it out anyway.
endersftd is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the great info, dealing with State run programs as a volunteer with a ZERO budget is very difficult task at best. I bought 2 computers (in Parts) and going to build them with the seniors, the ones that are available now are junk, the monitors are very small and us seniors need glasses. Am working in 3 locations housing seniors, wonderful people to deal with but the state has no money to share. Will keep U posteed. Bob johnson in VT
rbobj is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

in our biology class in our high school they have p2 gateway hooked up to a tv and its readable from far away but i dunno with word documents
Echo_ is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Make sure your Text for your computer that is being used on the TV is a little larger than normal, the TV just does not handle text the way a regular computer monitor does. (lower resolution) It should be fine for moving images (games and movies)
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the help and encouraging comments, senior helping seniors (trying) Bob Johnson in snowey Vermont.
__________________

rbobj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.