Using a tv as monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Question Using a tv as monitor?

I might get a big screen TV soon so, what do I need to use it as a monitor for my computer to play games and such?
__________________

__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

HDMI input in your TV, DVI out on your video card, HDMI-to-DVI cable. Should work, at least in theory (I'm planning on doing the same thing).
__________________

Person is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Video output from your video card as all you need
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Im thinking about all-digital way of doing that .
Person is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Default

Soooooo, all I need is a DVI output? If so, nice I got two of em!
__________________
My new puter

Athlon XP-M 2500+ AQYHA
Abit NF7-S
512mb HyperX
6600GT XFX
Antec superlanboy
420W Thermaltake PSU
Lite-On combo CDRW-DVD drive

3dmark 05: 3091
3dmark 03: 7589
bunnymanboy is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 82
Default

That would be for a digital connection for the TV, the way I mentioned. If your TV doesn't have a HDMI or DVI input, DVI output won't help much . You would use the normal analog cables, a lot of card have an analog TV Out.
Person is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to SizzlinSean Send a message via Yahoo to SizzlinSean
Default

My question kinda runs along the same lines, how do I go about setting up two computer monitors for one computer? I have a 17" out in the storage room going to waste, plus I'll be able to play DVDs on one screen and do computer stuff on the other... And the fact that it looks cool. :P
SizzlinSean is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

you have to have 2 outputs and you just connect them

but anyway iyou can use an svideo out too but i hope thats an hd tv :P
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 06:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via AIM to AndTwenTy10 Send a message via Yahoo to AndTwenTy10
Default

Usually higher end PC graphic cards come with S-Video out..Or if you got a video caputre, you got alot of options...But all you need is a S-Video cable..and hook it to your tv.

My friend didint have S-Video on his tv, so he spliced the end and made a rca-s-video cord..works great.
AndTwenTy10 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i just use my s-vid...
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.