Using PC3200 and PC2100 at same time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Using PC3200 and PC2100 at same time

I have 1 gig of PC2100 ram, and I was wondering if I can put the PC2100 into my computer with PC3200? My motherboard is Asus K8V SE Deluxe.

Also is there a way I can check to make sure my computer is using the PC3200? For some reason, when I upgraded from PC2100 I seen NO changes AT ALL. In games, software, etc. Nada.

Thank you
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

if you are using both 3200 and 2100 the computer will use the faster ram at the lower speed... so it will treat all sticks as 2100
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I think the PC3200 (400mhz) RAM will be underclocked to match the PC2100... Plus if your sticks are unmatched they won't run in dual channel...

Download and install CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download) to see all the info you want about your CPU and RAM.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

I kinda figured that. Anyhow it says my memory is PC3200 (200MHZ)

I attached the results, sorry its the txt version

Is there any optimizations, or perhaps any way I can get higher performance?
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 02:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

200Mhz is the real frequency of your memory, but since it's DDR (Double Data Rate) you get the 400Mhz. There's nothing wrong there
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

No, I think what mack is asking is is there any way to overclock the PC2100 to 200mhz... I'm always confused about overclocking RAM myself lol
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

I am pretty sure that If you over clock one bit of ram... it will also overclock the rest... so you could end up wrecking your 3200... am not sure if this is the case... but when I have looked at my ram settings it doesnt seem to let you overclock just one slot.
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Nono, you had it right. I wasn't 100% sure if it was supposed to be 200MHz.

I don't like overclocking because it wears out your hardware ! Otherwise I'd do it in a second, lol

Thanks a lot guys.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

no it won't wrech PC3200 if you overclock the PC2100, unless you get them both above 200MHZ. under 200MHZ it is only dangerous to overclock the PC2100

if you have enough PC3200, I would replace the PC2100 with it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.