Using Hardrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2005, 11:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Default Using Hardrives

I have a single hardrive that i have my OS and everything else installed on, and i want to bring the drive back home with me (i'm at a university) instead of the whole computer, and wondered if I could hook this HD into the computer at home and transfer files. If I could, how would I go about doing so?

Thanks,
steve
__________________

sambramann is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i dont think that is possible. i think the OS installed on your hard drive has recorded other settings as well

e.g. your video card, mobo, RAM
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you could backup certain files at your university instead using a cd-rw or dvd-rw drive.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You could slave it, then copy files over to the master HD at home.
Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.