Use TV as Monitor ?'s - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2004, 09:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477

I use my sharp aquos 15" tv as monitor and the resolution is great for web cams and dvds that im playing in my computer
as for the text i got it setup where i can read 90%
The only drawback to my new LCD TV turned out to be very minor. Because of the way an LCD screen refreshes, sometimes images change faster than the screen can react. This can create some ghosting, or motion lag as it is called.

amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 01:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57

Well we have projectors hooked up to Comps at school and the image looks find text and everything. How can this be do they make projectors in HD.

P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 01:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 23

I have two Dell LCD PC/TV's, they work great.
NobodyImportant is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 06:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Revoke..."

Originally posted by roho
Are you lot mad??????

A TV is great for TV stuff (like movies) but totally crap for pc work (like reading text) on earth can you say yes its OK..pc res's to TV res's DO NOT FIT (compounded by interlacing)....what a bunch of no brainers...and the above post is ABSOLUTE BOLLOX...thats the pc res TO BE CONVERTED, not the TV OUTPUT....unless by some *MIRACLE* ATI convinced the worlds TV manufacturers to change the resolution of the TV's sold to fit the *OUTPUT* of a 3D would only cost a few hundred BILLION (possibly trillions)....hahahhahahahahahahhahahhahahha...... ......and a complete COUNTRY/CONTINENT/GLOBAL CHANGE in TV sets...WOW the ATI RAGE is REALLY that GOOD????????????????
Work's fine for me?


Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.