usb switch? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2009, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default usb switch?

I have 2 ups which I would like to monitor but the software can only monitor 1 at a time. Is there anything like a usb switch, much like a kvm, that would allow me to switch between the two or more usb devices connected to it? Thank you.
__________________

insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Guantanomo Bay, Cuba
Posts: 546
Default Re: usb switch?

i think that rather than a hardware solution, your software is going to be your limiting factor here. I would search for open source UPS monitoring software.

I'm assuming you have both UPS's attached to your PC directly? There are likely programs which can interface with generic UPS's.

ups-monitor
__________________

SparkMonkeyHellion is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: usb switch?

Thanks for the suggestion and the link. I forgot to mention im using windows. Unless I missed it, I don't see a windows version. I've looked around for others but they seem to be limited, not too many out there.
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: usb switch?

I dont think this is possible since Windows only detects 1 UPS in the OS itself. I have never seen Windows have the option to select or use Multiple UPS before.

When i have used a UPS before i noticed that a new tab was added in the Computer Properties area. But when viewing the section i seen only 1 option to select which UPS you are using.

Do you have the software installed for both? What version of Windows are you using?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Guantanomo Bay, Cuba
Posts: 546
Default Re: usb switch?

also, one possibility is that you use the UPS's in series (the first powers the second, which then powers your PC) so that way you really only need to monitor the first UPS. Or if you are feeling froggy, the second one.
SparkMonkeyHellion is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 03:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: usb switch?

Thanks. Im using windows vista ultimate 64-bit. I actually have 3 ups connected via usb. 2 apc and 1 belkin. I installed the belkin software and I can monitor it just fine. The 2 apc ones are the same model with the same software. The software only detects the first one I plugged in. The device manager shows all 3 ups connected though.
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 04:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: usb switch?

If the software itself only detects 1 of the UPS's installed that is a limitation of the APC software. There will be nothing that we can say or do.

Unless you try to install the software again but dont use the default location if that is a option.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Guantanomo Bay, Cuba
Posts: 546
Default Re: usb switch?

i have a bigger question; what are you doing running 3 ups's on one machine?
SparkMonkeyHellion is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 201
Default Re: usb switch?

The belkin is old, i've had it for a long time. I had 1 apc for about a year before I got the second one. I just have alot of things to plug in, plus they are great surge/noise protectors. Mostly home entertainment systems, computer and accessories and router, modem, switch, etc... with a few lights as well.
insane84722 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 05:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Guantanomo Bay, Cuba
Posts: 546
Default Re: usb switch?

LOL, you're going to be sitting there one day and your internet is going to go out and you're going to call your neighbor and be like "Did your internet go out?" and they are going to say "The whole block has been out of power for the past four hours!!! Where have you been???"
__________________

SparkMonkeyHellion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Modifying a USB cord to add an on/off toggle switch? ThrowingChicken Overclocking and Modding 4 01-31-2009 04:17 PM
External Hardrive Query Parky-RFC System Upgrades 6 01-13-2009 09:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.