USB Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default USB Problems

I currently have two ports, one has a connector for my cable modem. The other has my mouse. The problem is that I now need one for a camera. I tried just taking out the mouse and using my old mouse that uses the green or purple port (forgot which one). When I do that without plugging in the camera the mouse works fine. But when I plug the camera into the usb port the mouse stops working and the modem stops working. I have no idea how I'd fix this, any help?

This is just a temporary solution until I can get a 4 port hub of course. But I've got a ton of pictures on my camera and can't put any on my computer.
__________________

Teke is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

USB sucks and this is exactly why. It sounds like the USB port somehow thinks the camera is the USB mouse, so it disables your PS/2 port.

Anyway, take out the modem and use that slot for your camera.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Tried that too, same thing happens. Will it continue to do this after I get a hub?
Teke is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know, but you can try it. HUB's are very cheap.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You could also try uninstall the USB mouse drivers, if any.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

There were no mouse drivers, it was just a plug and play. How do I uninstall it from the hardware?
__________________

Teke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.