Usb hub problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2005, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default Usb hub problem

im trying to use this 4 port usb hub and its not seeming to work for me. all my devices work when i plug them into the usb port. but i try to plug the usb hub into a port and plug a device into the hub and it wont recognize anything. Is there somethign to fix this? It's windows xp.

P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 11:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

try plugging the device into the hub then plug the hub in

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83

I have this problem with a couple of my devices.

Its to do with the power, my hub gets its power from the usb port.

so if the devices are powered from the usb port then they might not get the amount of power they need. The power from one port is spread across the amount of ports in the hub.

All my devices which have a seperate power supply work fine in it but some (like my scanner) draw their power from the port and dont work in the hub.

hope this helps.
ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.