Usb 3.0? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2005, 05:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Isn't Cat5 the standard? Cat5 and Cat6 have the same speed but Cat6 has better data consistancy.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Also, IBMan, Cat6 is a standard for Ethernet cables, not for actual transmission speed.

yea i know, sorry i didnt feel like typing out all the stuff, but cat 6 can go up to 1 gbps, cat5e(nhanced) can go up to 350 i believe and cat5 can go up to 100 mbps
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Cat5e can go gigabit, and cat5 is 100
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 07:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ur kidding, then wat's cat6 got, on soem of my cat 5e cables i only see 350
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 07:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Cat6 is more reliable and wont drop packets.

Where have you seen equipment that operates at 350...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 09:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

No wait, i thought 5e was 500 and 6 was 1000 and dosent drop packets.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

sorry, i was at shopko tonight and found a cat5e cable and read the description and crap sorry it was 350 mhz.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 10:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
No wait, i thought 5e was 500 and 6 was 1000 and dosent drop packets.
and actually that makes a lot more sense now
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 11:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

USB 2.0 has a bandwidth up to 480MB/sec... theren't even regular hard drives today that can write/read that fast, so why would there be USB 3.0? Firewire can go up to 800MB/sec, so that won't need to be changed for quite some time.. the reason eathernet isn't used on USB is cuz the CAT5 cables and stuff are twisted and reversed, to bounce off any electromagnetic radiation, so it doesn't distort the signal... but there is a way to get ethernet through USB:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156152

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 01:01 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

yall missed the 3.0 i threw in there. And for 6.1 surroud, if u put a usb to the hub of the speakers it woudl eliminate the need for a sound card..
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.