Urgent Video Card Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2003, 05:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default Urgent Video Card Help

Hello all.

I recently had my ATI Rage Pro video card working perfectly - Displaying a tv output at a resolution of 1200*800 under Windows XP.

The computer recently had a harddrive failure and i have had to re-install everything.

After reinstalling the card my TV output had been effected. I can now only have an output of 800 * 600. If i increase the resolution the image does not fit tot he screen (either tv or monitor).

An image is displayed but the screen scrolls left and right and up and down to enable the screen to be seen.

I really need a higher resolution to be displayed but cannot have this scrolling thing occuring.

I have downloaded the latest drivers but to no avail.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.



ScottB is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185

This may sound stupid, but did you adjust the size of the picture after you changed it to 1200x800. As in go into your moniter controls, and adjust to fit. good luck.

dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2

Ive tried adjusting all of the monitor setting and it does'nt make any difference. It is really strange and annoying at the same time

Thanks for having a guess though

ScottB is offline  
Old 11-14-2003, 11:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default refresh rate

change your refresh rate. should be: display/ settings/ advanced/ adapter. Try all, one of them should remedy.
Dick_CheneyXXX is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 148

Hi ScottB, you said that you re-installed everything so you re-installed your OS, didn't you? If not, try to re-install winXP.

And there is an advice that you should use the drivers which go with winXP.
Traudong is offline  
Old 11-15-2003, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
kboy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041

Maybe try the Manufacturers Website on the FAQ's?
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX

1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 01:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 29
Send a message via AIM to CTComputers

I had the same problem happen to me when I was building my last system. Only I was using a Geforce 440MX VC not the ATI. Now here comes the upsetting news, THE POWER OUTAGE BUSTED YOUR VIDEO CARD. It still displays just not the way its suposed to. Annoying and frustrating I know but if you decide to buy a new Video Card, let me know ill help you out finding a cheap one.
CTComputers is offline  
Old 11-16-2003, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268

Are we talking about HDTV or just normal PAL/NTSC?

'Fraid I don't know much about HDTV but if its a normal telly your gfx card will convert the desktop resolution to the selected format (ie PAL=576 lines) it WILL NOT show higher resolutions. A normal TV CANNOT show more pixels than are available (so if you have a higher res picture it will only show part of the picture). On a PAL TV, a monitor res of 800*600 is the closest to a PAL's maximum of 720*576. This is why it looks OK (ish), go higher and you only get part of the picture..............what you want is a LOWER resolution...........which is what the TV-out does (when set up..........................)

Your problem sounds more like you have lost the original settings. What you should have is an option somewhere in Display Properties>Settings>Advanced>Overlay>Clone Mode to show TV-out FULL SCREEN VIDEO. Also make sure that 'Same on All' is NOT checked (use Theatre or Standard mode).

Once set up correctly it makes no difference what your desktop resolution is your gfx card will just convert it to your selected TV format (as it used to do.....).

Don't forget the 'shown' TV Resolution is only the resolution to be CONVERTED to your selected TV format, not as is commonly mistaken the TV-out resolution itself.......

Oh, and by the way, which Display have you set as PRIMARY?

PS. Or re-install everything, replace everything, jump through rings, turn round three times, go see a witch doctor, eat only raw offel.................................and the end result will be the same, 'Mister, my TV-out is broken'


roho is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.