URGENT AGP slot Needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2004, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default URGENT AGP slot Needed

ello all,
i just bought an ati radion 9200 n i need it right away for a big project for school. unfortunitly my mother board dosent have a agp slot!

is there something i can get to install it?

thanks in advanced
zabador
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

unfortunatly, no.

Without an AGP slot, youd have to get an entire new motherboard to use an AGP card. I recommend returning it and getting the best PCI card you can if you need it riiiiight now.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

yea take that vid card back and buy a PCI -
__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

ok took it back n bought a pci but now i got a new problem...
the new card is a g-force fx 5200 and i cant get my monitor to work on it. every time i plug my monitor into any of the monitor ports my monitor acts like its not connected to anything (goes black n green light goes orange) ive checked to make sure the card is in properly, re installed drivers, but nothing seems to work.

what am i doing wrong?
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

i found something like that in my bios, video shadow or something. disabled it n it didnt help.

found something interesting tho, my monitor's light goes green when its not pluged into anything. and goes ornge when pluged into the new vid card.

in the properties option it has my monitor associated with the on board vid card, how do you switch?
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

i just cant find it. there is there is a video option where the posibilites are EGA/VGA, CGA40, CGA80, and MONO.
here is a link to the manual for my mother board.
thanks for all the help
http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/m...kq/m_m7vkq.exe
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

ok i found the thing in bios but as soon as windows xp installizes neither work but in dos only the nividia works. how do i switch video cards in xp as well?
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

i was thinking the disable propertie in the device manager. the book says somthing about uninstalling the onboard one but i kinda warry about that. any ideas would be nice.
__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 03:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Go in to windows while the onboard is enabled - uninstall the onboard video card drivers then restart your computer - Disable in the BIOS then shut off again - Plug your monitor in to the newvideo card and it should work fine.
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 41
Default

same effect as before. when i booted it back up the onboard vid card has reinstalled itself. perhaps that has something to do with it?
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.2 ghz
One 512mb stick SDRM
One 128mb stick SDRAM
80gb Seagate HD
120gb Maxtor HD
Nvidia Gforce FX 5200 PCI

Its better to live in the light than to curse the darkness and better than both to remain unseen...
Zabador is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.