UPS (not the brown guys) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2010, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default UPS (not the brown guys)

I am looking at getting a UPS for my systems. I am unsure of exactly what wattage/volt-amperage I need.

Around me, I have my main desktop, my server (Atom ITX) and 2 monitors.

My server's PSU: http://www.antec.com/Believe_it/product.php?id=NjM=
(this runs only maybe 50W, being the low power CPU)

My main desktop's PSU: Welcome to Seasonic USA
(yes, I need to change my sig )

My Dell e207WFP: E207WFP 20-inch Widescreen Flat Panel Monitor Details | Dell
My Samsung SyncMaster 204B: Support for 204B SAMSUNG


The above are my main devices. My speakers, printer, external hdd (*maybe), modem and router can just go on the surge protector.

My budget is <$200, if drastically needs more, I'll think about it.

If there is anything more I need to add, please say so.


*WD My Book Essentials 320GB
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

I don't have a UPS but I'm pretty sure one big factor you need to consider is run time. How long do you want the power to last? Do you want a UPS that will let you keep running during an outage or do you just need enough time to shut down properly. You could also get one enough to shut down your desktop and monitors but have enough power to keep your server up. These factors matter just as much as the total power output. If you need to know the total wattage for the UPS, just add up your monitors and PSU's and add some extra room for error (I'm pretty sure PSU's are rated on output power, they're not 100% efficient so a 650W PSU will draw more than 650W on the AC side).

Wattage with any UPS or inverter is how much power it can output continuously. A 500W UPS won't be able to run 600W worth of stuff. The VA rating has to do with capacity, though usually batteries are measured in Amp-hours (Ah) or Milliamp-hours (mAh) which is essentially how many hours the battery can run if the load draws 1 amp continuously.
__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 08:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

I understand that, but I cannot find the VA i need. My devices posted above gives all this data. I'm just not sure what they are.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

I have an APC UPS to actually only run my cordless phone, but its pretty good.

Product Section

Service is spectacular, and their site will help narrow your needs. But youy won't beable to run a system for more than 10mins for under 200 dollars.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

Yes, I always heard APC was good. Yes, I do not expect it to last longer than 10 minutes, just to shut the computers down.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

I run an APC 1500VA and i get about 9 minutes of runtime.

Going by your sig, a 1000va should be more than enough for a graceful shutdown. I only went big because i got it for 50% off when Circuit City went out of business.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

Nice steal!
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

The bigger the better is my motto, considering you want to use it for multiple devices I suggest you do the same.

This looks like a decent UPS and it's not priced that bad either.
Newegg.com - CyberPower Intelligent LCD Series GreenPower UPS CP1350AVRLCD 1350 VA 810 Watts 4 x 5-15R Battery&#47;Surge Protected 4 x 5-15R Surge Protected Outlets UPS
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-09-2010, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

I'm not sure about CyberPower, though. I always heard that APC was king.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: UPS (not the brown guys)

APC is the biggest name in UPS and you will pay extra for it. CyberPower is also a big player in the market. Personally I own a Powercom, Newegg.com - powercom King Pro KIN-1500AP 1500 VA 900 Watts 5 Outlets UPS ,I've had it for years now and it's the Best UPS I've ever bought (it was close to $400 when I bought it). The only drawback to the Powercom is that the monitoring interface is through a serial connection which my motherboard and many other newer motherboards no longer support. It still works fine but Windows just doesn't know it's there.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could you guys help me in building a computer please? :x Clover New Systems | Building and Buying 63 03-02-2009 11:52 PM
UPS / PC Connection AntonOle Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 12-23-2008 05:38 PM
wat u guys think of kaspersky ? Techmaster05 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 11-05-2008 09:03 PM
can you guys recommend a DVD player rookie1010 Off Topic Discussion 6 05-06-2007 07:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.