Upgrading vs installed OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Upgrading vs installed OS

My mother in-law has a funky HP celeron that is the cheese to put it lightly. The mobo doesnt even have a grafix port. So I am gonna upgrade her mobo (Abit IS7-V2 wich I had laying around), p4 prescott 3.0 800fsb, and a gig of geil pc3200 ram.

My question is this:

When I swap out the mobo and all, can I use the installed Operating system? or will it need a fresh install?

She has a whole load files and programs she wants to keep.

I have built a few gaming machines but never done a big hardware swap before with out doing a fresh install.
__________________

THe_JaKaL is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Fresh install will be required if its XP. Anything else most likely not, but recommended
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Can I do a system recover, since most likely thats what HP gave her.
THe_JaKaL is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I dont see no reason why not.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

you can try to use the existing OS after you change the MOBO, if problem aries, do a repair install (when u install XP, you have 3 choices: fresh install, Repair install, and quit (I think))
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

If its anything like Dell, you can perform a fresh install.

However, I must warn you: When I tried using the Dell Windows XP CD on a fresh computer, it shut down because the computer was not a Dell computer. It did work on a fresh hard drive in the Dell. I can only asume it looked at the motherboard (The only dell proprietary part), and made the determination as to leting it install or not by identifying it.

That, of course, goes out the window when you try and us a normal windows xp cd.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

best way is backup all useful data, then do a fresh install.
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
Default

FadingTheory ~ I tried that - useing a Dell XP reinstall to install windows :P Dell puts a chip on their mobo's with all of the keys I guess.....

But I had to spend $100 on XP upgrade, since I already have 98
lerch is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 06:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by THe_JaKaL
Can I do a system recover, since most likely thats what HP gave her.


I doubt that will work because the disk Hp gave her will probably have the motherboard drivers of the old board. There will be a conflict with the new board in all likelihood.
__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Yea, you are probably right, I may have to take my xp cd over there. If I do a repair will I still have to use a key code and re-activate it? I will save the data, then try a repair first and then if that doesnt work I will do a fresh install. Thanx guys.
__________________

THe_JaKaL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.