Upgrading the Tower! Help Choose! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Arrow Upgrading the Tower! Help Choose!

I have a compaq presario 5410us I need more space in the tower to add drives I don't know if all towers are compatiable or not..i want some thing that everything will bolt into (mother board etc)...I would also like to know if I would have to re-insall my operating system as I don't have a disk (did not come with it) and what precautions do I need to take..thanks

here is a tower found on ebay..would one like this work with no problem? thanks!



http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3457920957
__________________

midnightsky is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Jiminy777
Default

I've used Western Digital Hard Drives and they have a nice utility that transfers your files from the old HD to the new one.
Therefore, you would not have to go through the headache of reinstalling.

Here is their link:
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp

>>> UTILTY: Data Lifeguard for Windows or DOS.

>> Nice case by the way... For the price, you can beat it. A bit high on the shipping & handling.
Compare prices @ http://pricewatch.com

__________________

Jiminy777 is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if what you are doing is tranfering your hardware to the new case than yes you should worry about where all the wires and connectors should go. they probably will not be the same configuration as your current motherboard.

make sure you have the pin assignments before you start plugging the USB headers and LED indicators in. someone fried their motherboard trying to plug them into the wrong one. if you know nothing about setting up a motherboard you should get a professional to do it for you or ask someone who is knowledgable. know exactly where to plug what into what, don't guess.

also you will need to buy another power supply as your HP power supply is either proprietary or micro ATX. you need a standard ATX power supply for that case.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I want to transfer everything including the mother board from my old pc case..If I remember what plugs in and where would I have any major problems? does the case i mentioned above comes with a mother board? Is there any other way to add a drive to my current pc case? I don't believe there is they made no room for upgrades only made room for an extra floppy...thanks
midnightsky is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

not all cases use the same labels for their USB header or LED. these wires come from the case and attached to pins on the motherboard. you may have to have a manual of the pin assignments for your board.

if there is no manual i would look at at wires and make a detailed diagram of what goes where. map every pin location and include the label of each wire so you know what goes where.

if you are not sure what to do use a camera and take a picture of the wires from the case and a picture of the pins on the motherboard. or scan in the pin assignments from the manual.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.