Upgrading RAM, Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 05:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default Upgrading RAM, Help

Ok, I have this Mobo

MSI 6728PE i865PE MAX

Dual Channel DDR 400
Supports Dual Channel DDR400 SDRAM,
up to 6.4GB memory bandwidth.

I currently have Dual Kit 256MB *2 DDR-RAM
I want to upgrade the ram so it totals up to 1gig

I have choosen this ram
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...6&sku=M56-5908
and I was wondering if this was a good choice. The dollars in canadian. If not, please suggest me a good ram that fits my mobo.

Thanks alot!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

i am using Kingston RAM, stable and good.

best is to use the same RAM you already have in your PC.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Hmm, how can i find out what brand my current ram is?
meepins is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

hmm,

www.cpuid.com

go therer and download CPU-Z

and run it. it will tell u about your RAM manufacturer and type etc, this is far most easiest way
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Hmmm sigh, whats OCZ?
Thats the manufacturer of my ram.
meepins is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yup
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Is it critical to have ram of same brand?
I can't find any OZC rams. Maybe I should take this out and put 2 x 512mb corsair?
meepins is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

that will be better then, as in dual channel mobo's, it is preferred to use same brand, or at least match the latency and bus speeds of sticks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.