Upgrading questions CPU/MOBO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2004, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default Upgrading questions CPU/MOBO

My current system is a P4 1.6. My mother board and cpu are the only remaining pieces from my sony vaio. I'd like to upgrade to a 3GHz idealy. I'm not really sure on good mobo's just looking for some advice on maybe brands or what to look for when shopping for cpu and mobo. And anything else that may go with them. I've build my other pc from a barebones kit. And i've done all my own upgrades on my vaio. HD's and ram aren't too tough. But I don't want to mess anything up with the CPU.
__________________

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

well nowadays if you want a budget pc with intel id suggest you go with socket 478... take a look at the following mobos... i trust all of them and have used them befor ein customer computers and theyve never given me troubles

mobos:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...127-164&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...152-027&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...136-129&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...128-236&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...186-002&depa=0
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...139-139&depa=0

when it comes to brands i would stick closer to abit, gigabyte, msi, soyo, dfi, and foxconn... foxconn is a relatively new company that has been turning some heads lately so keep your eye on that.. and also i would advise you to stay away from asus as i practically depsise asus lol (altho i have an asus board but i got stuck with it in my vaio).. anyways yea asus has gone down in quality a lot lately and there customer service is just horrible as nubius will be glad to tell u lol.. and as for cpus u have a cpl of choices:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-171&depa=1
and
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-171&depa=1

well i hoped i helped... if your lookin for something differnt than what i suggested just tell me and if be happy to help you... good luck!

EDIT: and btw.. welcome to the forums!
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Thanks for the help. I was looking at that cpu actually, but I see one with 512k L2 Cache and one with 1M. I'm not sure what thats for but I can only assume more is better. Since I'm replacing my mobo and cpu, will i need to reformat my hard drive?
sayaprayer is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

You don't need to reformat your hard drive
brinks is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

no but you neeed to do a repair installation of windows xp on the harddrive so it detects the new mobo and cpu and installs accordingly.. otherwise it wont boot.. but just do a repair isntallation and you wont lost any date on the hd
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.