upgrading to play WoW - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 09:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

vga card - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814122209

cpu - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

mobo - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136157

RAM - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146392

HDD - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144182

other things you can choose.


EDIT yea i do its winddragon123 for yahoo. MSN winddragon123@hotmail.com
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 12:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ohh please u dont need a new pc to play WoW alls u need is some ram and a 6600gt or a 6800gt get 1 stick of 512mb ram and one of those video cards and it will run fine no need for a new mobo or anyhthing else
and why save up some cash when u can put all these new parts into ur next pc forget about it upgrade now!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-29-2005, 01:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

No shat, WoW runs perfectly on a midrange pc. Get a decent video card and another 256mb of ram and you'll be fine.
RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145493

VIDEO:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130220

WoW isn't a particularly high-end game, with these two upgrades you should be able to play it with pretty much all of the details turned up to max. If WoW is pretty much all you'll be playing, I wouldn't yet bother with an entire computer upgrade.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 12:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

wow is not demanding what so ever...so long as u have at least 512 ram...i run it on high res...and my vid card is wack..
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 02:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Default

remember, WOW has a monthly charge haha
__________________

__________________
Intel 3.4GHz HT
Intel D915PBL
1GB = 2x512MB PNY DUAL PC4300 DDR2
ATi Radeon x700 Pro PCI-E
250GB SATA Maxtor HD w/16mb cache
Dual Lite-On 16x Double-Layer DVD+/-RW Drive (SOHW-1673S)
Antec TrueBlue 520w
Altec Lansing 621
Belkin 802.11g w/ Hi Gain 6dB Omni-Directional Wireless Antenna
chinh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.