Upgrading PC to AMD 900 - help plz! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2004, 02:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Default Upgrading PC to AMD 900 - help plz!

So I don't have the best PC ever.. it's an AMD K6-2 500. Recently I got hold of an Athlon 900 processor and it's accompanied motherboard (I think it's an Abit KA7). I fixed everything in last night and put them in the right places, but the thing is, it won't switch on! I have the processor and PSU in perfectly. I also have 256mb RAM installed fine and all the IDE cable placed into the motherboard fine. What could be causing it to not turn on at all? I hope it's not down to a faulty motherboard or processor cus then I'll be pi**ed.

Thanks for any help given.

ay-c is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 12:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9

What kind/size power supply do you have?

If your power supply has a power switch, make sure it is turned on. If you PS has a voltage adjustment make sure it is set correctly. (in the US 115 is standard)

If all that is fine....

The faster more beefy processor like the AMD Athlon 900 will require more juice to function happily than your old K6-500.

A couple of troubleshooting things you can try:

Disconnect everything from the motherboard, RAM, IDE, any PCI or AGP cards, processor, etc. So that all you have left connected is the power supply connected to the motherboard, and the power switch connected to the motherboard. Then see if you can fire it up and get power. All yo uneed to knwo is if you can get power to the board so what you are doing is reducing the power load to see if the power supply can power just the motherboard.

If this works, then start adding components one at a time starting with the processor, firing it up in between each addition. If it stops firing up after a particular component or after you have everything put back together, I'd say invest in a new power supply, at least 300Watts, i prefer Antec or Allied brands, they both hve good warranties, and see if that resolves your problem.

mycat8toto is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 12:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10

Have you connected the main power adapter into the motherboard, may seem a stupid question but its suprising how many people miss it.

Manix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.